Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for The Independent Observer Magazine

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at theiomageditor@gmail.com.

At The Independent Observer Magazine, the privacy of our visitors is extremely important to us. This document outlines the types of personal information received and collected by The Independent Observer Magazine and how it is used.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, The Independent Observer Magazine makes use of log files. The information inside log files includes internet protocol address ( IP address), type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and the amount of clicks to analyze trends, site administration, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other information are not linked to any personally identifiable information.

Cookies

Cookies are little pieces of code that we use to track your use of our site and provide the best possible experience for you.

Specifically, we use them for

  • Our commenting system so that you don’t always have to enter your personal details
  • Collect data as part of Google Analytics so that we can see who has visited our website

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off cookies in your browser settings or by managing preferences in your browser.

However, this can affect how you can interact with our site and other websites. This could include the inability to log in to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Privacy Policy: Personal Data Required for Leaving Comments

When you wish to leave a comment, you are required to leave a name and email address. The email address requirement prevents spam comments on our site. That data is stored on my site. If, at any time, you wish your email address to be deleted, please contact me at theiomageditor@gmail.com, and it will be removed within a month.

This site contains links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that The Independent Observer does not operate these external sites. We, therefore, advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for any third-party sites or services’ content, privacy policies, or practices.

Children’s Privacy

The Independent Observer Magazine does not address anyone under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 16. If we discover that a person under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete it from this server. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided personal information, please contact theiomageditor@gmail.com to take the necessary actions to remove the information.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on The Independent Observer Magazine.

Google’s use of the DART cookie allows it to serve ads to users based on their visit to The Independent Observer Magazine and other sites on the Internet.

Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies or web beacons on our site.

When We May Transfer Your Personal Data

We will not transfer personal data unless we are under a legal obligation to do so.

If You Wish Your Data to Be Removed

At any point, you may ask that we remove your information from our systems. Please contact theiomageditor@gmail.com with your requirements, and we will do so within a month. The same applies to what information we hold about you and can be identified as being about you.

Privacy Policy

DISCLOSURE

We participate in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program that offers us the opportunity to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

DISCLAIMER

The information provided on The Independent Observer Magazine is intended for entertainment purposes only.

Do Not Sell My Information   /   California Consumer Privacy Act

Disclosure   /   Privacy Policy   /   Contact

Copyright © 2022 The Independent Observer Magazine – All Rights Reserved